Theodore Frederick Kampf
RESOLVED

Kampf, circa 1981
-
Missing Since
07/13/1981
-
Missing From
Oaklyn, New Jersey
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 46 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Kampf left his residence in Oaklyn, New Jersey on July 6, 1981 for a vacation in Canada. He drove his 1980 brick/brown Chevrolet pickup truck on the excursion. A photo of the vehicle is posted at the end of this summary. His family received correspondence from him until July 11, five days after he departed.
On July 13, he called his parents and said he was in Mount Vernon, Washington and going to cross the border into Canada. This was the last time anyone heard from him. After his death, another man stole Kampf's truck and cashed several of his travelers' checks. The truck was found in a Montana ravineĀ on October 29, 1981, three months after Kampf initially disappeared.
In 2021, remains found in Dawson City in the Canadian province of the Yukon in 1983 were identified as Kampf's. His murder is still under investigation.
Investigating Agency
- Oaklyn Police Department
- 609-854-0049
- Camden County Sheriff's Department
- 609-225-5470
- 609-225-7661
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 12, 2021; case resolved.
Kampf, circa 1981
- Missing Since 07/13/1981
- Missing From Oaklyn, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 46 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Oaklyn Police Department
- 609-854-0049
- 609-225-5470
- 609-225-7661