Theodore Gerard Cabugos II

Cabugos, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 10/25/2000
  • Missing From Santa Barbara, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 01/13/1956 (67)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A wet suit vest and swimming trunks.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Kayak (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Cabugos's nickname is Ted.

Details of Disappearance

Cabugos spoke to his fiancee on the phone at approximately 4:00 p.m. on October 25, 2000 in Santa Barbara, California. He told her he was on his way home at the time. She became concerned when he had not returned to his residence by 10:00 p.m. that evening. His fiancee called the authorities and reported Cabugos as a missing person.

Cabugos's vehicle was discovered abandoned in the parking lot of Santa Monica Harbor near Leadbetter Beach during the following afternoon. There was no sign of him at the scene. A witness told authorities he saw a man fitting Cabugos's description exit the vehicle during the early evening hours of October 25. The witness stated that Cabugos removed a kayak from the car and headed down to Leadbetter Beach.

Authorities initiated a search of the area on October 26 and located Cabugos's overturned kayak floating in the waters near Goleta Beach later in the day. His family members told investigators that Cabugos often went kayaking near Leadbetter Beach at sunset. The search was halted after additional evidence could not be located.

Investigators believe that Cabugos may have drowned after a mishap in the water. He has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Barbara County Sheriff's Office 805-934-6150

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 6, 2010; date of birth, height and weight added.