Theodore Malcum Franks
Franks, circa 1986
- Missing Since 09/01/1986
- Missing From Middletown, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/11/1966 (56)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 6'0, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A shirt, blue jeans and shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue/green eyes. Franks's nicknames are Ted and Teddy. He has a mole near his eye, a tattoo of a black dot on his wrist, and a tattoo of a heart on his left hand.
Details of Disappearance
Franks was last seen in Middletown, Ohio on or around Labor Day, September 1, 1986. He got into a fight with his wife and was acting strange. He went to his sister's apartment and asked for a ride to a gas station in the vicinity of Jackson and the the 3500 block of Roosevelt Boulevard so he could get some cigarettes.
When they arrived at the gas station, Franks jumped out of the car and ran away before his sister could even put the car in park. Two people were seen chasing him down the road. He left his wallet, car and all other belongings behind and has never been heard from again. His sister stated his behavior the day he disappeared was "bizarre" and she thinks he was afraid of something or someone.
Some accounts report Franks disappeared around Memorial Day, which was May 31, 1986. He left behind two young daughters.
Investigating Agency
- Butler County Sheriff's Office 513-785-1239
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 28, 2020; date of disappearance corrected, picture added, details of disappearance updated.