Theodore Milton Allen III

RESOLVED

Allen, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 08/15/1981
  • Missing From Reno, Nevada
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 32 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Allen last had contact with his family on August 15, 1981. He was living in Reno, Nevada at the time. His family didn't report him as a missing person until 2000, when they had him declared legally dead.

In October 1984, Allen's remains were found near a brothel in Lockwood, Nevada. He had previously worked at the brothel as a maintenance man, but he wasn't employed there at the time of his disappearance. The bones weren't identified until October 2008. Allen's death remains under investigation. It's unclear how he died, but the case is being treated as a homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .