Theodore Sander III

Sander, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 08/20/1977
  • Missing From Mono County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/12/1930 (95)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 160 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue windbreaker shirt, a tan sweater and green G.I. pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Sander was last seen in Mono County, California on August 20, 1977. He parked his car at convict lake early in the morning and is believed to have gone for a hike in the hills; he is an experienced hiker. He never returned and has never been heard from again. Authorities believe he got lost or injured, but his body has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Mono County Sheriff's Office 760-932-7549

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 22, 2025; casefile added.