Theodore W. McIntyre

McIntyre, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 10/04/2006
  • Missing From Hopkins Park, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 76 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue coat, brown pants, a black hat and black shoes.
  • Medical Conditions McIntyre was in the early stages of Alzheimer's Disease in 2006. He may be disoriented as a result of his condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

McIntyre was last seen in Hopkins Park, Illinois at 11:00 a.m. on October 4, 2006. He slipped out of his house without being seen and has never been heard from again and an extensive search of the local area turned up no sign of him.

McIntyre had no identification with him at the time of his disappearance. He worked as a bus driver for the Chicago Transit Authority for over thirty years, and prior to his disappearance he had spoken to wanting to travel to Chicago. He had lived there until he was diagnosed with Alzheimer's Disease and his family decided he'd be better off in his daughter's Hopkins Park home. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Kankakee County Sheriff's Department 815-802-7100

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 16, 2009; details of disappearance updated.