Theodore Watson Jr.

Watson, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 08/29/2007
  • Missing From Charleston County, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/15/1961 (64)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 225 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white tank top.
  • Medical Conditions Watson has a heart condition. He is classified as disabled.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1988 Honda Prelude (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Watson was last seen in Charleston County, South Carolina at 5:00 a.m. on August 29, 2007. He was estranged from his wife and living with a girlfriend in Hollwood, South Carolina at the time. He has never been heard from again.

On August 30 at half past midnight, a sheriff's deputy patrolling S.C. Highway 174 found Watson's white 1988 Honda Prelude parked, unlocked, near the south side of the Russell Creek Bridge. The parking lights were on, the trunk was open, the windows were rolled part of the way down and the keys were in the ignition.

Inside the car, the deputy saw a wallet, two cellular phones, a pair of black shoes and some other personal items. There was also a spot of fresh blood on the driver's seat near where the driver's right arm and elbow would be; it was about one and a half to two and a half inches in size.

Another sheriff's deputy believes he saw the Prelude driving towards Edisto Island, South Carolina near the McKinley Jr. Washington Bridge just thirteen minutes before the car was found abandoned. The deputy, who knew Watson, believes he was inside the vehicle.

Watson left behind an adult daughter. He had worked in the construction field, but he went on disability a few years before his disappearance after he had heart surgery. He was an active member of the Edisto Presbyterian Church. Foul play is suspected in Watson's case; it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Charleston County Sheriff's Department
  • 843-308-7319
  • 843-202-1700

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2016; clothing/jewelry description added.