Theresa Ann Hartley
Hartley, circa 2023
- Missing Since 03/11/2023
- Missing From Ocala National Forest, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/28/1956 (68)
- Age 66 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Hartley had been having memory issues prior to her disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Dodge pickup and trailer (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Hartley wears prescription eyeglasses. She has upper and lower dentures. She may use the middle name Cash.
Details of Disappearance
Hartley was last seen in the Ocala National Forest about an hour away from St. Augustine, Florida on March 11, 2023. She and a male friend got their white Dodge pickup and trailer stuck in the area of North Forest Road 88, approximately one mile south of North Forest Road 66.
Both of them originally set off on foot to get help, but after a time Hartley's friend told her to go back and wait in the truck. Both of them were under the influence of drugs and alcohol at the time. Two days passed before Hartley's friend returned to the truck. By then, she was gone. She has never been heard from again and extensive searches have turned up no sign of her.
Hartley left her phone and keys behind in her house. Foul play is not suspected in her case, but it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- St. John's County Sheriff's Office 904-824-8304
- Marion County Sheriff's Office 352-732-8181
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 15, 2024; casefile added.