Theresa Gay Kaiser
Kaiser, circa 1991
- Missing Since 12/30/1991
- Missing From Manatee County, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/19/1963 (62)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 130 - 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Kaiser may use the last names Justice and/or Ramey, and may spell her name "Teresa." She has a tattoo on her upper right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Kaiser was last seen walking away from her home at the Southern Palms Mobile Home Park in the 5200 block of 14th Street west in Manatee County, Florida on the morning of December 30, 1991.
Her husband stated she packed her bags and left, saying she was going to meet a man named "Kevin". Kevin has never been identified. Kaiser has never been heard from again. Her father reported her missing about a month after she disappearance.
Kaiser's marriage was troubled. She had left her husband for brief periods at least ten times in five years, and he'd been accused of battery against her three times. Two of the cases weren't prosecuted; Kaiser's husband didn't contest the third and was placed on probation for eighteen months.
Kaiser's husband said they had settled their differences prior to her disappearance and weren't fighting, but she told her father she was unhappy and wanted to leave her husband.
She had always kept in touch with her father and other relatives in Mississippi during the times when she left her husband, but none of her family has heard from her since December 1991. She also left behind a $300 paycheck at her workplace, the Econo Lodge in Bradenton, Florida.
Kaiser's father, who reported her missing, believes she is dead. Her husband divorced her after her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Manatee County Sheriff's Office 941-747-3011
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 25, 2011; middle name, picture and alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.