Theresa Louise Rains

Rains, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 05/23/1980
  • Missing From Oakland, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/13/1949 (76)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A rust-colored coat, blue joans and lace-up boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Rains may use the last name Samarpan. She has a freckled complexion.

Details of Disappearance

Rains was last seen in Oakland, California on May 23, 1980. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Oakland Police Department 510-238-3641

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2016; casefile added.