Theresa Rena Green
Green, circa 2011; Green's knight and dragon tattoo
- Missing Since 09/13/2011
- Missing From Splendora, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/27/1970 (55)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 267 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1997 Ford F-150 pickup truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Green's nickname is Tater and she may use the last names Meloy and/or Mercon. Her ears are pierced multiple times. She has multiple tattoos, including a moon and star on her left arm, her initials "TRG" on her left hand, tribal art with a star and a human eye on her lower back, flowers and both ankles, a knight and dragon on the back of her left shoulder, and a sun on her right ankle. A photo of one of the tattoos is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Green was last seen in Splendora, Texas on September 13, 2011. She was riding in a white 1997 Ford F-150 pickup truck with an adult male named Shawn and an adult female. They were en route to Nevada and Utah, possibly to go camping.
Green remained in touch with her family and friends until October 16, one month and three days after leaving home; after that, they never heard from her again. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Montgomery County Sheriff's Office 281-577-8933
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 22, 2024; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappaerance updated.