Theresa Vernell Jones

Theresa, circa 1980; Age-progression to age 57 (circa 2020); Theresa's sister, Gina Ladonna Gibbs

  • Missing Since 09/01/1980
  • Missing From Alvin, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/09/1963 (62)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 110 - 130 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Primer-gray late 1960s model Chevrolet Impala or Chevrolet Nova
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Theresa's nickname is Terrie. She has a tattoo of a rose on the back of her right shoulder and a slight gap between her upper front teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Theresa was last seen in Alvin, Texas sometime in approximately September 1980. She lived in the 1800 block of Highway 6, near the city of Alvin. Theresa's sister, Brenda, was in Houston, Texas and was expecting Theresa to go there and give her a ride home, but she never arrived and has never been heard from again.

Theresa was driving a primer-gray late 1960s model Chevrolet Impala or Chevrolet Nova at the time of her disappearance; it has never been located. She also hasn't renewed her driver's license since her disappearance.

Another of Theresa's sisters, Gina Ladonna Gibbs, was murdered in Nassau County, Florida on June 2, 1982, at the age of twenty-two; the homicide remains unsolved. A photo of Gina is posted with this case summary. Police are looking to the theory that her murder was in some way connected to Theresa's disappearance. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Alvin Police Department 281-388-4370
  • Brazoria County Sheriff's Office 979-864-2236

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2021; age-progression added.