Theron Campbell

Campbell, circa 1972

  • Missing Since 10/27/1972
  • Missing From Sauk Rapids, Minnesota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 77 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a brown jacket, a dark-colored topcoat and work clothes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Campbell was last seen at his rural residence on U.S. Highway 10, in Sauk Rapids, Minnesota at 6:30 p.m. on October 27, 1972. He lived alone in a farmhouse along Highway 10 near the Carriage Supper Club, and had no relatives in the vicinity. He has never been heard from again. His sister-in-law reported him missing when he failed to call her at their regular time.

Campbell's car was left behind at his residence when he disappeared, parked in front of his house. A stolen vehicle, stripped of parts, was also found abandoned a few miles from his home, but it's unclear whether this is related to his case. Foul play is suspected in Campbell's disappearance, which remains unsolved. Since his disappearance his house has been torn down.

Investigating Agency

  • Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension 320-203-6163

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2026; details of disappearance updated.