Tho Ngoc Ly
Ly, circa 2023; Que Thi Tran; White 2017 Honda Fit; Phuc Vo
- Missing Since 09/06/2023
- Missing From San Pablo, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 11/22/1982 (42)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 115 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2017 Honda Fit with the California license plate number 8GNG360 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Ly is of Vietnamese descent. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Ly was last seen in San Pablo, California on September 6, 2023. She disappeared with her mother, 74-year-old Que Thi Tran. Ly's husband, Phuc Vo, reported the women missing seven days later. He stated that after a family argument at their home in the 1900 block of Sutter Avenue, his wife and mother-in-law left in a white Honda Fit with the California license plate number 8GNG360, supposedly en route to southern California.
Photos of Tran, Vo and the Honda Fit are posted with this case summary. The women have never been heard from again and investigators couldn't determine whether they'd arrived at their alleged destination.
Vo told police that the Honda Fit disappeared with the women. It was located at an industrial park in Oakland, California on December 5, and instead of moving it the police put it under surveillance. Just hours after telling the police he had no idea where the Honda was, Vo went to the industrial park and moved it. This led to the police questioning Vo further about the disappearances, and his statements and behavior were inconsistent.
On February 29, 2024, after gathering more evidence and questioning witnesses, police served a search warrant on the family home and found unspecified evidence to support their theory that Vo had murdered both women. He was arrested, and on March 4 he was formally charged with Ly and Tran's murders, with a special circumstance enhancement added to the charges, meaning he could face life in prison without the possibility of parole.
In April, Tran's remains were identified. They had been found in the Oakland-Alameda estuary in Alameda, California and were identified by DNA. Authorities have not disclosed how she died, but they did state her daughter's remains had not been located.
Vo and Ly have two children together; they were placed in the care of extended family members after his arrest. He is awaiting trial. Foul play is suspected in Ly's case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- San Pablo Police Department 510-215-3130
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 6, 2024; casefile added.