Thomas Aaron Murphey
Murphey, circa 2022
- Missing Since 09/12/2022
- Missing From Niceville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/12/1999 (26)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 165 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown shirt, khaki shorts and gray and black New Balance shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Murphey had a full beard at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Murphey was last seen on Hidden Lakes Drive in Niceville, Florida on September 12, 2022. He left home between 2:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m., leaving behind almost all his belongings, including his vehicle, phone and the contents of his wallet. He has never been heard from again. Murphey had been acting normally prior to his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Okaloosa County Sheriff's Office 850-651-7400
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2025; casefile added.