Thomas Allen Hanson

Hanson, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 08/01/1988
  • Missing From Waipahu, Hawaii
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 01/15/1961 (62)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 165 - 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hanson has a mustache. He has previously broken his left forearm. His nickname is Tom.

Details of Disappearance

Hanson was last seen leaving his home in Waipahu, Hawaii between 1:00 and 3:00 p.m. on August 1, 1988. He may have flown to the mainland United States after his disappearance, but this has not been confirmed. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3085

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 15, 2010; casefile added.