Thomas Allen Meuse
Thomas, circa 1971; Age-progression to age 56 (circa 2012)
- Missing Since 08/09/1971
- Missing From Schenectady, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/19/1956 (68)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Thomas has a dog bite scar on his left eyebrow. His nickname is Tommy and he may use the name Tommy M. Seeley.
Details of Disappearance
Thomas was last seen in Schenectaday, New York on August 9, 1971. He left his grandmother's home on Swan Street, carrying three or four dollars in cash; he was going to walk downtown to buy her a present. He was last seen near Proctor's Theater. He never returned home and has never been heard from again.
Thomas's mother has died, but his father, sisters and two aunts are alive. His family believes he may have run away from home and is still alive somewhere. His aunt and uncle still live in the same house in Schenectady and have kept the same phone number, and hope he'll get in touch with them.
Investigating Agency
- Schenectady Police Department 518-382-5206
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 18, 2016; details of disappearance updated.