Thomas Andrew Richmond
Richmond, circa 2010
- Missing Since 07/01/2010
- Missing From Ocean Isle Beach, North Carolina
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/24/1954 (72)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Associated Vehicle(s) 28-foot fishing boat called Heads or Tails (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Richmond's nickname is Andy.
Details of Disappearance
Richmond was last seen at Ocean Isle Beach, North Carolina on July 1, 2010. He left his home at 8:30 a.m. in his boat, 28-foot fishing boat, Heads or Tails. His wife reported him as overdue at 10:00 p.m.
At 11:20 p.m., the boat washed ashore just south of Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, without Richmond in it. The engine was running and the lights were on. A tracking device on the boat showed it had traveled 167 miles.
An extensive search turned up no sign of Richmond. He is presumed to be lost at sea.
Investigating Agency
- Ocean Isle Police Department 910-579-4221
- United States Coast Guard 843-740-7050
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 30, 2011; casefile added.