Thomas Anthony Nuzzi
Nuzzi, circa 2001
- Missing Since 06/18/2001
- Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/23/1949 (76)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 190 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1997 Jeep Cherokee (accounted for), Bicycle (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Nuzzi was last seen by friends on June 15, 2001. On June 18, his image was captured on a surveillance tape at a store near the Super 8 hotel where Nuzzi was staying on Minnesota Drive in Anchorage, Alaska. At 9:47 p.m., he purchased cigarettes, two lighters, chips and soda at a nearby gasoline station; there is a receipt of the transaction.
Nuzzi was reported missing on June 19, after he failed to arrive at work in Bethel, Alaska. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his red 1997 Jeep Cherokee was found at the Alpenglow Ski Area in Chugach State Park twelve miles outside of Anchorage. His keys were inside the vehicle.
Nuzzi's bicycle was found at his unlocked storage unit after his disappearance, so authorities believe he was on foot when he went missing.
A security guard reported witnessing a woman and a man, not Nuzzi, attempting to break into Nuzzi's Jeep on June 15. The same woman was apparently standing next to Nuzzi at the gasoline station on the night he was last seen; her image was captured on the station's surveillance camera.
On June 18, people living across the street from Nuzzi's hotel saw a man and woman, apparently the same couple, break into the vehicle. The man eventually got into the Jeep and drove away.
A housekeeper at the Super 8 says she saw a man lying on the floor of Nuzzi's room on the morning of June 19, the day Nuzzi was reported missing. She came back in the afternoon and saw the same man, who was not Nuzzi, sitting in Nuzzi's room on the bed. She made him leave. Neither he nor his female companion have been seen since.
The woman and man are considered persons of interest in Nuzzi's disappearance; they have not been identified. The woman is described as Caucasian and possibly in her twenties, about 5'2 and 105 pounds with dark hair past her shoulders. The man is described as tall, thin and dark-skinned with decaying teeth.
After Nuzzi's disappearance, his nephew called back all the recent dialed, missed and received telephone calls on Nuzzi's cellular phone. Several of the numbers connected to pagers and motels, and one to a halfway house. None of the people who answered had heard of Nuzzi.
An extensive search turned up no clues as to Nuzzi's whereabouts. He was employed as a registered nurse in 2001 and traveled frequently throughout the state for his job; he had few friends and no permanent address, preferring to stay in hotels. His case remains unsolved.
Some agencies give his date of disappearance as June 21, 2001.
Investigating Agency
- Anchorage Police Department 907-786-8500
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2006; details of disappearance updated.