Thomas Brent Hilliard

Hilliard, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 02/23/2003
  • Missing From Norfolk, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/15/1941 (84)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown checkered flannel shirt, blue jeans and brown work boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Hilliard is bald on the crown of his head, with gray hair on the sides. He smokes cigars and chews on them. His left shoulder twitches. Hilliard is illiterate.

Details of Disappearance

Hilliard was last seen when he went to visit his wife at her nursing home in the vicinity of the 200 block of south Newtown Road in Norfolk, Virginia. He had visited his wife at least once a week for the past nine years, but he never visited her again after February 23. He has never been heard from again and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Norfolk Police Department 757-664-7284

Source Information

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2017; picture added.