Thomas Casares Melendez

Melendez, circa 1961

  • Missing Since 04/16/1961
  • Missing From Bakersfield, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Melendez may spell his first name "Tomas"

Details of Disappearance

Melendez was last seen in Bakersfield, California on April 16, 1961. He has never been heard from again. He may have traveled to Mexico after his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Sacramento County Sheriff's Office 916-874-5115

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2026; casefile added.