Thomas Christopher Anderson

Anderson, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 12/27/2010
  • Missing From Shoreline, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 62 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 280 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt and no coat.
  • Medical Conditions Anderson has a mild intellectual disability. His speech is difficult to understand and he cannot function on his own. He is considered a dependent adult.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Anderson is balding and may have a gray mustache. His nickname is Tom.

Details of Disappearance

Anderson was lat seen in Shoreline, Washington on December 27, 2010. He removed his GPS tracking device and left his group home underdressed for the cold weather. He left most of his belongings behind, including his identification. His wallet was later recovered at a secondhand store, with his bus pass inside it, but it couldn't be established when it was found.

Prior to his disappearance Anderson had ridden the bus and knew how to use the bus system, but he would usually ride the bus with others. There has been no indication of his whereabouts since 2010.

Investigating Agency

  • King County Sheriff's Office 206-296-4155

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2024; casefile added.