Thomas Doolan
Doolan, circa 2019
- Missing Since 12/06/2019
- Missing From New London, Connecticut
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/25/1960 (64)
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 190 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black winter coat, blue jeans and black or tan work boots. Possibly carrying a black backpack.
- Medical Conditions Doolin has multiple mental health conditions and he has addiction issues, but he had been clean and sober for about eighteen months at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black men's mountain bicycle with a flashlight taped to the handlebars with green duct tape
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Doolan scars on his abdomen and back. He has a tattoo of a heart with a crooked knife on his bicep and a tattoo of tragedy/comedy masks on his shoulder. His nickname is Tom.
Details of Disappearance
Doolan was last seen in New London, Connecticut on December 6, 2019. At the time of his disappearance, he was living in a sober living facility on Berkeley Avenue, but he thought he was about to be asked to leave. His family heard from him by text message that morning. He left most of his belongings behind at the sober living facility and has never been heard from again.
Doolin has not accessed his bank account or used his EBT (electronic benefits transfer) card since his disappearance. These were his only source of income. His only means of transportation at the time of his disappearance was a black men's mountain bicycle with a flashlight taped to the handlebars with green duct tape.
It's uncharacteristic of Doolin to leave without warning; he usually never went more than a few days without getting in touch with his daughter, and whenever he was admitted to any facilities he would have the staff call his daughter to let her know his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New London Police Department 860-447-5269
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2020; casefile added.