Thomas Edmonds Godwin

Godwin, circa 2009; Godwin's Honda Accord; Godwin's dog, Foxy

  • Missing Since 05/06/2009
  • Missing From Davie, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/18/1956 (67)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 200 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Godwin suffers from thyroid cancer, which previously required surgery. He requires daily doses of the medication Synthroid to maintain his metabolism, and he doesn't have his medicine with him.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door 2000 Honda Accord
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark brown hair, blue/green eyes. Godwin's nickname is Tommy.

Details of Disappearance

Godwin was last seen in Davie, Florida sometime between May 6 and May 11, 2009. He lived alone and the exact date of his disappearance is unknown. On May 11, he failed to keep an appointment with his employers.

Godwin had worked for a Winn-Dixie warehouse in Opa-Locka, Florida for almost 30 years, but he was fired just before his disappearance after a work-related accident. The meeting was to finalize the termination.

The police checked Godwin's residence in the Rexmere Village apartment complex on June 19 and found the sliding glass door open and spoiled food in the refrigerator. Godwin had disappeared, along with his white four-door 2000 Honda Accord and his dog, a retriever/Dachshund mix named Foxy, but his medication and cellular phone were left behind.

He had a LoJack tracking device on his car, but when the police activated it they didn't discover any clues as to the whereabouts of Godwin or his vehicle. Photos of the Honda and Godwin's dog are posted with this case summary.

Prior to his disappearance, Godwin had seemed depressed over his health and work problems. He is unmarried, childless and described as a loner, but he was close to his six sisters and their children. Prior to working for Winn-Dixie, he served for seven years in the Marine Corps and received an honorable discharge. He hasn't used his bank accounts or credit cards since his disappearance.

Foul play is not suspected in Godwin's disappearance, but his family is concerned for his well-being. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Davie Police Department 954-693-8200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 3, 2015; picture added.