Thomas Edward Funk Jr.
Funk, circa 2011; Funk's tattoos
- Missing Since 10/01/2011
- Missing From Gainesville, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly Levi's jeans, blue Nike sneakers and a silver bracelet.
- Medical Conditions Funk had injured his foot in an accident prior to his disappearance. He has a history of drug and alcohol abuse, but had been clean and sober for about three years by the time he disappeared.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Sandy brown hair, green eyes. Funk's nicknames are Tom, Tommy and TJ. He has a brown spot on one eye and scars on his arms, torso and the back of his right leg. Funk has tattoos of graphic designs on both biceps and forearms; photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. He wears contact lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Funk was last seen by his roommate in their home on Oconee Circle in Gainesville, Georgia on October 1, 2011. His roommate went to bed and when he woke up Funk was gone, leaving his cellular phone and pickup truck behind. He has never been heard from again.
It's uncharacteristic of Funk to leave without warning or be out of touch with his family. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hall County Sheriff's Office 770-531-6877
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 22, 2013; casefile added.