Thomas Edward Manizak

RESOLVED

Manizak, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 07/30/1999
  • Missing From Newport, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 28 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Manizak disappeared on July 30, 1999; his mother last heard from him when he called from a truck stop east of Twin Falls, Idaho, en route to Newport, Oregon. In November 2024, he was located alive after his sister recognized a photo of him.

Manizak had been admitted to a hospital in the Los Angeles, California area in April; he was completely nonverbal and authorities were unable to identify him. In May, his photo was put in the publication USA Today in the hopes that someone might recognize him, and in November, his sister went to the police and said she had recognized her brother in USA Today.

Manizak's identity has been confirmed by fingerprints. His family hopes to be reunited with him.

Investigating Agency

  • Lassen County Sheriff's Office 530-257-6121

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 3, 2024; case resolved.