Thomas Edward Mascaro
Mascaro, circa 2013
- Missing Since 02/22/2013
- Missing From Ocala, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/06/1948 (77)
- Age 64 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Mascaro had a beard at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Tom.
Details of Disappearance
Mascaro was last seen in Ocala, Florida on February 22, 2013. He has never been heard from again. He was reported missing in March by his older brother, who lives in Pennsylvania. His brother and other family members hadn't heard from Mascaro for about four months.
His brother went to his home in the 10800 block of southwest 80th Court and noticed the mailbox had about two weeks' worth of mail in it. Mascaro's car and his bicycle were both in the garage. His keys, cellular phone, driver's license, debit card and cash were inside the home. Neighbors had last seen him about two weeks previously.
An extensive search of the surrounding area turned up no indication of Mascaro's whereabouts. He has been known to walk the trails on the Greenway and sometimes traveled all the way to Pruitt Trailhead and the Ross Prairie State Forest to Ocklawaha Prairie. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Marion County Sheriff's Office 352-732-9111
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 24, 2017; casefile added.