Thomas Edward Profitt

Profitt, circa 2006; Profitt's maroon/red 1997 Buick Century

  • Missing Since 05/03/2006
  • Missing From Winchester, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 215 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray and red plaid shirt with rolled-up sleeves, jeans and a wedding band. Carrying a red pocket knife, a house lock on a keychain and a Bic lighter.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon/red 1997 Buick Century with a Kentucky license plate numbered 165 ADW and a front vanity plate reading "Tom & Anna"
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Profitt's hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance. He has scars on his chest and is missing part of his right index finger. He wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Tom.

Details of Disappearance

Profitt was last seen in Winchester, Kentucky on May 3, 2006. He spoke to his daughter in Lexington, Kentucky, who had just given birth. He said he was on her way to see her and the new baby in the hospital, but he never arrived and has never been heard from again.

Profitt's vehicle, a maroon/red 1997 Buick Century with a Kentucky license plate numbered 165 ADW and a front vanity plate reading "Tom & Anna", is also missing; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Winchester Police Department 859-745-7503

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 29, 2026; casefile added.