Thomas Elroid Spiers

Spiers, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 08/25/1994
  • Missing From St. Martin, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/17/1953 (71)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 200 - 220 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Spiers suffers from obsessive-compulsive disorder and has a history of prescription drug abuse. He has been hospitalized for his conditions several times in the past. He was taking daily doses of several medications, including tranquilizers and antidepressants, at the time of his disappearance. He left his medicine behind.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Spiers's nickname is Tony. He may spell his middle name "Elrod" and may use the alias names Chris Ransom, Thomas Ransom, Tony Ransom, Tony Stevens and/or Ricky Thomas. He chews Skoal tobacco and he has a scar on his left hand..

Details of Disappearance

Spiers was last seen in St. Martin, Mississippi on August 25, 1994. That night he had dinner with his parents at their home on Goffville Road, three blocks away from his own home on Ruth Street. During the meal he told his parents he'd seen something he shouldn't have seen.

Spiers worked with his father, harvesting oysters. The next day, when he didn't show up to work, his family went to his home to check on him and realized he was gone.

His car was parked in front of his house with a rented videotape sitting on the roof, the door open, and his wallet and checkbook on the passenger seat. All the lights in his house were on and the television was turned on. He left behind his keys, wallet, medication and chewing tobacco.

Spiers's loved ones stated that despite his problems, it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning; they think he's deceased because they believe he would have called home if he could have. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jackson County Sheriff's Office 228-769-3024

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 15, 2017; distinguishing characteristics updated.