Thomas Eric Campbell
Campbell, circa 2024
- Missing Since 09/17/2024
- Missing From Del Norte County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/12/1977 (49)
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Dark green mesh shoes.
- Medical Conditions Campbell occasionally has seizures.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Toyota pickup truck with Montana license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Campbell goes by his middle name, Eric.
Details of Disappearance
Campbell was last seen in Del Norte County, California on September 17, 2024. His last use of his phone was at 8:00 p.m. the day before. He left his cat, two dogs, cellular phone, driver's license, keys and cigarettes behind at his campsite at Shelly Creek Campground and has never been heard from again. He also left behind his Toyota pickup truck with Montana license plates, and he left it with the hood up.
One item Campbell owned which is unaccounted for is a gun, an Italian-made Pietta black powder revolver. There were possible sightings of him in Crescent City, California and Grants Pass, Oregon after his disappearance, but none were confirmed. He is very familiar with the local area where he disappeared from. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Del Norte County Sheriff's Office 707-464-4191
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2025; casefile added.