Thomas Estevis

Thomas, circa 2008; Age-progression to age 16 (circa 2022)

  • Missing Since 07/01/2008
  • Missing From Laredo, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 02/20/2006 (17)
  • Age 2 years old
  • Height and Weight 2'4, 40 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Thomas may have scars on his ears.

Details of Disappearance

Thomas is one of six children of Robert Estevis and his common-law wife, Maria Alejandrina Valverde; she also has a daughter from a prior relationship. He had not yet been born when his older six siblings were removed from their parents' home by Child Protective Services (CPS) due to drug use in the household.

When Thomas was born, he tested positive for cocaine and was immediately taken from his parents and placed in foster care. In December 2007, after Robert and Maria had satisfied various CPS requirements, all seven of their children were reunited with them.

In November 2010, Robert was arrested for driving under the influence; one of his children was with him in the vehicle. The police went to Maria's house to tell her and give the child to her, and found her under the influence of drugs. As a result, CPS took custody of the six children who were present in the house.

Thomas wasn't there; his parents said he was in Georgia with a relative. In December, CPS became Temporary Managing Conservator of all the children, including Thomas, and asked again where he was. His parents still claimed he was in Georgia, but there was no evidence to verify this.

In January 2011, Maria died at the age of 29. In October of that year, CPS asked the court to dismiss their Temporary Managing Conservator of Thomas because he had never been in their care. They filed a missing persons report for the child in November.

Authorities aren't sure what happened to Thomas, and the exact date of his disappearance is unknown. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Laredo Police Department 956-795-2800

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2023; age-progression updated.