Thomas Fredrick King

King, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 09/28/1986
  • Missing From Bowie, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/31/1964 (62)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 185 pounds
  • Medical Conditions King has a hearing disability.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1986 Toyota pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. King may have a mustache. He has scars on his right arm, his right ear and his right forearm. King has a tattoo of a Native American chief on his upper left arm, and another on his right arm.

Details of Disappearance

King departed from his residence in Bowie, Maryland on September 28, 1986. He left a note behind stating that he planned to travel to "Church Road" during the day. King never returned home and has not been heard from again.

His 1986 Toyota pickup truck was discovered abandoned on September 30, two days after his disappearance. The vehicle was located in a restaurant parking lot in Edgewater, Maryland. Authorities found traces of blood on the truck's seat. There was no evidence of King at the scene.

Investigators learned that King was allegedly involved in the sale of illegal drugs in 1986. He reportedly owed a substantial amount of money at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Some agencies may list Edgewater, Maryland as the location of King's disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Maryland State Police 410-290-0050

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 23, 2009; distinguishing characteristics updated.