Thomas Gregory Demyon

Demyon, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 01/13/1997
  • Missing From Cockeysville, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/17/1949 (73)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 230 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green Resorts jacket, tan pants and no shirt.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue 1989 Pontiac Bonneville (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Demyon is balding. He wears a denture plate in place of his front teeth, but left it behind when he vanished. His nickname is Tommy.

Details of Disappearance

Demyon was last seen driving away from his townhouse on Gurteen Court in Cockeysville, Maryland at approximately 6:15 p.m. on January 13, 1997. He'd gotten a page from his lawyer and went out to use a pay phone at a nearby Days Inn, as his home telephone had been disconnected.

Demyon did leave a message at his lawyer's office, but he never returned home and has never been heard from again. He was reported missing by his wife on the day after his disappearance.

Demyon's dark blue 1989 Pontiac Bonneville was found on February 20, 1997, in the 1800 block of north Calvert Street in Baltimore City, Maryland. No evidence of foul play and no clues to his whereabouts were discovered at the scene.

Demyon was the vice president of Tomkar Corp. at the time of his disappearance; his father had founded the company. His father's business partners had gotten a restraining order barring him from access to the company after they accused him of embezzlement.

However, Demyon's father died two weeks before his disappearance and the restraining order expired just hours before Demyon disappeared; he was going to inherit the company and was looking forward to taking it over.

Authorities believe Demyon may have been murdered. He was an avid gambler, particularly at horse races, in 1997 and frequented Las Vegas, Nevada and Atlantic City, New Jersey. He was apparently in debt to several gambling associates, but his wife stated none of his debts were big enough to make someone want to harm him.

Since his disappearance, Deymond hasn't used his credit cards or Social Security number. He was declared legally dead in 1999 and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Baltimore County Police Department
  • 410-887-3943
  • 410-307-2020

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2017; date of birth added, details of disappearance updated.