Thomas J. Hearn

Hearn, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 03/12/2007
  • Missing From Aldan, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/28/1956 (68)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 190 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Hearn is a diabetic and requires daily injections of insulin.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Hearn previously injured his left knee in a car accident. He bears a striking resemblance to the actor Tom Selleck in the 1980s television show Magnum P.I.

Details of Disappearance

Hearn was last seen in Aldan, Pennsylvania on March 12, 2007. He was reported missing after he didn't pick up his child from school. He has never been heard from again.

Hearn's wallet was left behind in his apartment in the 100 block of north Clifton Avenue, but his cellular phone disappeared with him. The phone has been turned off or its battery has been dead since his disappearance, however.

Hearn experienced some personal problems prior to going missing, but his family stated he was not depressed. He is unmarried and was self-employed as an automobile wholesaler.

In addition to being listed as a missing person, Hearn has a warrant out for his arrest for failure to pay child support. He is the oldest of eight children. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Aldan Police Department 610-626-3553

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2010; casefile added.