Thomas James

James, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 06/18/1998
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/04/1957 (68)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 145 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1997 Nissan (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. James may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. Some agencies may list his birth year as 1954.

Details of Disappearance

James lived with his mother in the 4000 block of Cromwell Avenue in the Los Feliz district of Los Angeles, California in 1998. He was last seen on June 18 of that year and has not been heard from again.

James's 1997 Nissan was discovered abandoned on July 1, 1998 in Burbank, California, two weeks after his disappearance. There was no sign of him at the scene. He normally used a steering wheel locking device to deter theft, but it was unlocked when the car was located.

James had worked as a tram driver for Universal Studios for fifteen years prior to his disappearance; he was considered a model employee and won the employee of the year award in 1995. He was unmarried and his hobbies included investing in the stock market, watching movies and horse racing.

He left his wallet, credit cards, driver's license, passport and money behind, but may have taken his ATM card. He also left a newspaper with some apartment rental advertisements circled; he'd been looking for a new apartment that was closer to his job.

It's uncharacteristic of James to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 9, 2013; details of disappearance updated.