Thomas James Carleton

Carleton, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 10/09/1993
  • Missing From Newcomb, New York
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige wool sweater, a maroon Gortex coat, navy Gortex pants over olive-green military pants, a red wool cap and hiking boots. Carrying a teal backpack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Carleton's nickname is Tom. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Carleton was last seen in Newcomb, New York on October 9, 1993. He left home residence at 6:00 a.m. for a three-day solo hike in the High Peaks area of the Adirondacks. He didn't take a tent or a camp stove; he planned to stay in lean-tos along the trail.

Two hikers believe they shared a lean-to on Indian Pass Trail with Carleton on the day of his disappearance. He told them he was going up Indian Pass. This was the last sign of him; he has never been heard from again. It was raining on the day he vanished and that night it started snowing.

Carleton worked as a psychologist at the state prison in Auburn at the time of his disappearance. He lived with his wife and young daughter in Skaneateles. His case is unsolved and he is presumed to have gotten lost in the wilderness.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police 518-897-2000

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 20, 2011; casefile added.