Thomas John McGinn
McGinn, circa 1996
- Missing Since 08/16/1996
- Missing From Burr Ridge, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown leather jacket, a green t-shirt, blue jeans and boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1990 Chevrolet (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. McGinn has no teeth and wears dentures. He is missing the middle finger on his left hand down to the first knuckle.
Details of Disappearance
McGinn was last seen at work in Burr Ridge, Illinois on August 16, 1996. He lived in Bolingbrook, Illinois at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his 1990 Chevrolet was found near Bull Frog Lake at 95th Street and Archer Avenue.
A search of the lake and surrounding area turned up no sign of McGinn. He had served in the Army until 1984, and worked as a machinist at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Bolingbrook Police Department 630-226-8620
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 26, 2017; casefile added.