Thomas Jordan Cody

Cody, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 05/14/2017
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/29/1983 (42)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt with "Jordan" in silver letters on the front, silver and White basketball shorts and gray and White Jordan sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Toyota Sequoia pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cody has a large surgical scar on his abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Cody was last seen in the 8000 block of Ogden Street in Houston, Texas at 1:30 a.m. on May 14, 2017. He left home to meet an acquaintance in the 8400 block of Detroit Street, never returned and has never been heard from again. Cody left driving his Toyota Sequoia pickup truck. A few days later, his vehicle was found abandoned and burned in the 6800 block of Almeda Genoa Road.

Foul play is suspected in his disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Houston Police Department 832-394-1872

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2025; casefile added.