Thomas Joseph Morgan
Morgan, circa 2010
- Missing Since 03/15/2010
- Missing From Lakeland, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/27/1924 (101)
- Age 85 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 110 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue, gray and White plaid flannel shirt, black pants and shoes with the laces cut out.
- Medical Conditions Morgan suffers from Alzheimer's Disease; he was diagnosed about five years before his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, blue/green/hazel eyes. Morgan is balding. He has a mole on his cheek. His nickname is Tom.
Details of Disappearance
Morgan was last seen in a swampy area near his home in north Lakeland, Florida on March 15, 2010. He walked away from his residence in the 1600 block of Country Meadow Drive at approximately 3:30 p.m. to take a walk, and never returned. He didn't take any food, water or belongings with him. Some witnesses saw him about a mile from his house at 4:00 p.m., walking towards Rockridge Road near the Green Swamp. This was the last sighting of him.
Morgan's wife died in 2001. He lived with his daughter and her boyfriend on a six-acre property at the time of his disappearance; they moved there in 2007. His daughter had decided to care for him herself rather than put him in a nursing home. He does not drive, but he enjoyed going for long walks.
Morgan had wandered away from his previous residence in Hillsborough, Florida several times, but only for short periods, and he had never wandered away from his Lakeland property before.
An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Morgan's whereabouts. His daughter believes he may have accepted a ride from a passing motorist who was unaware of his mental state. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Polk County Sheriff's Office 863-533-0344
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 7, 2010; casefile added.