Thomas Joseph Nigro

Nigro, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 01/05/2018
  • Missing From Franklin, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/13/1986 (39)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 160 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue or green sweater, gray sweatpants and sunglasses OR a thermal top and jeans. Carrying a heavy-duty black bag with a rolled-up dark green sleeping bag on the top.
  • Medical Conditions Nigro has suffered a prior traumatic brain injury and injuries to his back. He could not walk far due to his back injury.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Nigro has a tattoo of a U.S. Army Ranger emblem in black ink on his right shoulder and a colored tattoo of a Valkyrie figure with wings on his left shoulder. He goes by his initials, TJ.

Details of Disappearance

Nigro was last seen on January 5, 2018. A woman stated she had picked him up hitchhiking and driven him from his hometown of Columbus, Georgia to the intersection of Bevis Road and GBI Road in Franklin, Georgia and dropped him off there.

This intersection is close to the nearly 9,000-acre West Point Wildlife Management Area. Nigro told the woman he was going to meet up with a friend from the area and go camping for a week.

He has never been heard from again. Although the woman who drove him to Franklin said he had a cellular phone with him, Nigro left his regular cellular phone behind at home, along with his passport. He also left his keys, wallet and sunglasses behind on the counter, along with a photo of his daughter.

Nigro is U.S. Army veteran who sustained head and back injuries in a helicopter crash when he was deployed prior to his disappearance. As a former Army ranger, he has the skills to survive in the woods for an extended time period, although his back injury means he can't travel far on his own. He is missing under unclear circumstances.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbus Police Department 706-653-3205

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 5, 2019; casefile added.