Thomas Joshua Hayes

Hayes, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 07/18/2019
  • Missing From Long Beach, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 120 - 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red t-shirt and black athletic shorts. Carrying a backpack.
  • Medical Conditions Hayes was having trouble breathing prior to his disappearance and may have had some undiagnosed respiratory illness.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hayes's nicknames are Josh and Worm.

Details of Disappearance

Hayes was last seen walking in Long Beach, Washington on July 18, 2019. He has never been heard from again. He frequented the Astoria, Oregon area prior to his disappearance and has family there whom he kept in regular touch with. Astoria police are investigating his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Astoria Police Department 503-338-6411

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 7, 2026; casefile added.