Thomas Lee Brewer

Brewer, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 01/19/2013
  • Missing From Marathon, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/09/1951 (74)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 165 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Brewer was in poor health at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 35-foot sailing vessel with a white hull, called Blondie
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Brewer disappeared with William Smith. The two men were last seen departing Marathon, Florida on January 19, 2013, on a 35-foot sailing vessel with a white hull, called Blondie. They told friends they planned to travel to the Caribbean Islands, possibly Jamaica.

They never returned, and family members reported them missing on March 1, six weeks after they were last seen. A Coast Guard search turned up no sign of Brewer, Smith or the Blondie, and the Coast Guard found no indication that they had entered any foreign ports. They are presumed lost at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • Marathon Police Department 800-346-8477
  • Monroe County Sheriff's Office 305-289-2410

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2018; medical conditions added.