Thomas Michael Thurston
Thurston, circa 2005
- Missing Since 11/05/2005
- Missing From Ukiah, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/14/1986 (39)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 160 - 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Thurston's nickname is Tom.
Details of Disappearance
Thurston and a friend left their hometown of Ukiah, California on November 5, 2005, for an overnight camping trip on the north Cow Mountain, at the Mayacamas campground, east of Ukiah.
Thurston got up and left the campsite at 2:00 a.m. and never returned. His friend spent several hours searching for him for notifying authorities. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search turned up no sign of him. His case remains unsolved.
Some agencies give the date of Thurston's disappearance as November 6, 2005.
Investigating Agency
- Mendocino County Sheriff's Office 707-463-4086
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2008; middle name added.