Thomas Mills
Mills, circa 2022
- Missing Since 12/06/2022
- Missing From Amelia, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 71 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 118 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a black jacket, a red t-shirt, light-colored pants and brown or black dress shoes.
- Medical Conditions Mills has autism, a diminished mental capacity and some mobility problems. He is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Mills's nickname is Tommy.
Details of Disappearance
Mills was last seen at his apartment complex, Amelia Court Apartments on Ohio Pike in Amelia, Ohio, at 8:00 a.m. on December 6, 2022. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his cellular phone was found at his apartment. He also left behind the two pet dogs he adored.
In spite of his autism, Mills lived a full, independent life. He lived on his own, enjoyed scavenging in his dumpsters and watching and talking about sports, and regularly attended Olive Branch Missionary Baptist Church with his family. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear, but he's believed to be deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Clermont County Communications Center 513-732-2231
- Pierce Township Police Department 513-752-4100
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 12, 2024; casefile added.