Thomas Morgan Brown

Brown, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 11/09/2018
  • Missing From Gainesville, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/19/1974 (51)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sleeveless t-shirt with a green skull and light-colored writing on the back, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A bicycle
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Brown has the following tattoos: the letters "PTTG" across his fingers, a spiderweb on his right elbow, his nickname "Tom" on his upper right arm, and the name "Kyle Thomas Brown" on the right side of his neck.

Details of Disappearance

Brown was homeless at the time of his disappearance and spent time in the Grace Marketplace/Dignity Village area of Gainesville, Florida. On November 8, 2018, local church members paid for him to stay in a hotel in the southwest section of the city. He left his hotel by bicycle on November 9 and purchased guitar picks at a music shop. He has neer been heard from again.

Brown left personal belongings behind in his hotel room. It's uncharacteristic of him to be out of touch with his family. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Gainesville Police Department 352-393-7710

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2023; details of disappearance updated.