Thomas Mylon Gronewold

Gronewold, circa 1966

  • Missing Since 08/07/1966
  • Missing From Libby, Montana
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/13/1947 (79)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown height, 185 - 198 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly either swim trunks or denim cut-off shorts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Gronewold's left ring finger and pinky finger were partially amputated in a farm accident. His nickname is Tom.

Details of Disappearance

Gronewold was last seen in Libby, Montana on August 7, 1966. He is from Quincy, Illinois and had finished his first year at Northeast Missouri State College, where he played football. He had a summer job as a blister rust control worker with the National Forestry Service at the forest ranger station near Troy, Montana.

That day he and five friends were shooting the Kootenai River rapids between Libby and Troy, floating on some truck tire inner tubes tied together to make a raft. At 1:30 p.m., the makeshift raft overturned and Gronewold and one of his friends were thrown into the water near the swinging bridge just below Kootenai Falls.

His friend was rescued, but Gronewold disappeared and was never seen again. He was not a good swimmer. He is presumed drowned, but his body has never been recovered.

Investigating Agency

  • Lincoln County Sheriff's Office 406-293-4112

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2026; casefile added.