Thomas Patrick McLaughlin
McLaughlin, circa 2005
- Missing Since 05/29/2005
- Missing From San Diego, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/20/1952 (73)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 148 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold polo shirt.
- Medical Conditions McLaughlin suffers from bipolar disorder and schizophrenia.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 2003 Hyundai Santa Fe with the California license plate number 5CDH056 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. McLaughlin wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
McLaughlin was last seen in San Diego, California on May 29, 2005. He had moved into a board and care facility there just six days earlier, then suddenly left without notifying anyone.
According to his brother, prior to his disappearance McLaughlin had displayed a preoccupation with religious matters and the end of the world, and had been behaving erratically. He has never been heard from again.
On June 3, McLaughlin's car was towed from a location in northern San Diego County, where it had been parked for the last three days.
The vehicle, a blue 2003 Hyundai Santa Fe with the California license plate number 5CDH056, contained folded blankets and towels and approximately eight rolls of toilet paper, but McLaughlin's wallet and keys were missing. There was an odor of smoke present, but the ashtray was clean and no cigarettes could be found.
Little information is available as to McLaughlin's fate. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego Police Department 619-531-2844
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2010; middle name, two pictures, alternate height and weight, and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.