Thomas Patrick Mooney
Mooney, circa 1985
- Missing Since 05/13/1985
- Missing From Haines City, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/22/1903 (123)
- Age 82 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
- Medical Conditions Mooney has a history of becoming disoriented.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1978 Ford coupe with the Florida license plate number CKA1967 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Mooney was last seen in Haines City, Florida on May 13, 1985. He had gotten his lawnmower fixed at a repair shop and was on his way home. He lived alone with his dog in North Lake Lowery Estates. A neighbor saw him at 4:00 p.m., putting his lawnmower in the trunk of his car.
Mooney has never been heard from again. His car, a gray 1978 Ford coupe with the Florida license plate number CKA1967, was discovered unlocked and abandoned the next day, stuck in the mud in a citrus grove a mile from his house. Mooney's lawnmower was inside the car and his dog was nearby. There was no sign of him at the scene. His case remains unsolved.
Mooney is a retired police officer.
Investigating Agency
- Polk County Sheriff's Office 863-533-0344
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2010; details of disappearance updated.