Thomas Privitera

Privitera, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 12/13/1981
  • Missing From Westhampton, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/12/1902 (121)
  • Age 79 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue pants, a brown and black flannel shirt, work shoes and a blue coat.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Bronze 1971 Oldsmobile with the New York license plate number 487-IOJ
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Privitera was balding at the time of his 1981 disappearance. His nickname is Gaetano.

Details of Disappearance

Privitera was last seen at approximately 7:30 p.m. on December 13, 1981 on Stewart Avenue in Westhampton, New York. He was driving his bronze 1971 Oldsmobile with the New York license plate number 487-IOJ.

He planned to drive to his residence on Doris Drive in Mastic Beach, New York at the time. He never arrived home and has not been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Suffolk County Police Department
  • 631-852-6195
  • 631-852-6410

. .