Thomas Randall Cook

Cook, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 08/17/2013
  • Missing From Pueblo, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Date of Birth 10/23/1987 (38)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt or blue striped shirt, blue jeans and possibly a watch.
  • Medical Conditions Cook may have been depressed at the time of his disappearance. He takes medication for unspecified reasons, and doesn't have his medicine with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Caucasian) male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cook's nickname is Tommy. He has a scar on his right eyebrow and a scar on his lip that extends to the right side of his nose. He had a brown goatee at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Cook was last seen at his father's residence on west Cookdale Drive near south Angus Avenue in Pueblo, Colorado on August 17, 2013. He and his father had an argument, and he walked away from the house. He left his wallet and all his other belongings behind and has never been heard from again.

It's completely uncharacteristic of Cook to leave without warning, and his family stated they didn't think he would have abandoned his two children.

Prior to his disappearance he said he was going to Wellington, Kansas or Wichita, Kansas, but it's unclear whether he ever arrived there. He may have also been interested in going to California. His only form of transportation would have been hitchhiking. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pueblo County Sheriff's Office 518-583-6250

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 29, 2019; details of disappearance updated.